Giving Societies

//Giving Societies
Giving Societies2019-04-17T17:23:06+00:00

Giving Societies

Ferrum College recognizes donor giving societies that support Ferrum's continued success. Ferrum College recognizes donors on a fiscal year basis (July 1 – June 30). When you support Ferrum College, you empower our students to discover their potential, make a difference in their communities, and achieve their dreams.

Named after the college's seventh President, Reverend Dr. C. Ralph Arthur, the Arthur Society honors alumni and friends who give at least $1,000.00 during the fiscal year. Click for Arthur Society Member List. 

Named after the college’s first president, Dr. Benjamin Beckham. The Beckham Society recognizes alumni and friends who have made Ferrum College a beneficiary of a deferred gift through their wills, trusts, life insurance policies, gift annuities or other deferred gift arrangement. Click for Beckham Society Member List. 

The Golden Panther Endowed Scholarship Fund began in 1982. Growing through contributions and bequests, it is commingled with the College’s permanent endowment fund and invested according to the Board of Trustees’ policies. Click for Golden Panthers Member List. 

The Panther Club was formed to strengthen Ferrum College athletics by providing direct support to fund-raising and promotion. Click for Panther Club Member List. 

Through the Ruth Society, Ferrum recognizes those most faithful alumni and friends who have made gifts to the College every year (July 1 to June 30) for the last ten years or longer. Click for Ruth Society Member List. 

Golden Panthers Member Listing

Mr. William Aiken Jr. and Mrs. Lucy Aiken Ms. Elaine Plaster
Mr. Carl Akers and Mrs. Mary Akers Mr. John Ramsey
Mr. David Aveline and Mrs. Brenda Aveline Mr. L. Ryland Rash Jr.
Mrs. Janice Baldwin Mr. Alvin Ratliff and Mrs. Vivian Ratliff
Mrs. Suzanne Bell and Mr. James Bell Mr. Elliot Richards Jr. and Mrs. Dina Richards
Mr. Garland Berry Sr. Rev. Amos Rideout Jr. and Mrs. Moonyeen Rideout
Mr. Thomas Berry Mrs. Eunice Roberts
Mr. Harold Booth Jr. and Mrs. Carole Booth Mr. Thomas Rogers and Mrs. Norma Rogers
Mr. George Boswell Miss Peggy Rorrer
Mr. Ronald Brewster Ms. J. Carol Sandidge
Mrs. Elizabeth Chappell and Mr. Irvin Chappell Jr. Mr. H. Ronald Shelton and Mrs. Mildred Shelton
Mr. Michael Christian and Mrs. Nancy Christian Mr. J. Glenn Shelton and Mrs. Alice Shelton
Mr. James Clark Jr. and Mrs. Mary Ann Clark Mr. Ed Sigmon and Mrs. Joy Sigmon
Mr. Joseph Davis and Mrs. Anne Davis Mr. James Sink and Mrs. Judy Sink
Mr. O. Allen Davis and Mrs. Mary Davis Mrs. Irma Smart
Rev. R. Franklin Gillis Jr. and Mrs. Betty Gillis Mr. Edward States and Mrs. Mary Ellen States
Mr. Hugh Green and Mrs. Shirley Green Rev. Carl Stewart and Mrs. Sylvia Stewart
Mr. Phillip Hager and Mrs. Margaret Hager Mr. David Stroupe and Mrs. Nancy Stroupe
Mrs. Janet Hodges Mr. Glen Styles and Mrs. Brenda Styles
Mr. Richard Horton and Mrs. Shirley Horton Mr. Nelson Talley and Mrs. Rosemary Talley
Mrs. Rebecca Houchins Mr. Ramsey Taylor and Mrs. Barbara Taylor
Mr. Rudolph Johnson Sr. Hon. Bobby Thompson and Mrs. Glenda Thompson
Mrs. Patricia Jones Mrs. Ann Toms
Mr. Kenneth Journell and Mrs. Ann Journell Mr. Stuart Townes Jr. and Mrs. Anita Townes
Mr. Robert Kiessling and Mrs. Carole Kessling Mr. Thornton Turman and Mrs. Linda Turman
Mr. Donald Koonce and Mrs. Barbara Koonce Mrs. Melanie Turner and Mr. Daniel Turner
Mrs. Deanne Lloyd and Mr. Steve Lloyd Mr. Landon Walker and Mrs. Frances Walker
Mr. J. Wayne Loving and Mrs. Kathleen Loving Mr. Robert Walker and Mrs. Barbara Walker
Mr. Richard Lyons

Ms. Mary McAden

Mr. Carrington Wilkerson and Mrs. Kathryn Wilkerson

Ms. Mary Wilkins

Mr. Dennis Moseley and Mrs. Janice Moseley Rev. Arthur Wingfield and Mrs. Willie Marie Wingfield
Mr. Raymond Perry and Mrs. Crystal Perry Ms. Marilyn Wintrow
Mrs. Margaret Pillow
2014 Senior Class Of Ferrum College Howell’s Motor Freight, Inc.
604 Minute Markets, Inc. J. R. Monolo Trucking and Contracting
Aetna Foundation, Inc. James C. (Buddy) Hawkins Memorial Trust
Algernon Sydney Sullivan Foundation Jessie Ball duPont Fund
American Endowment Foundation June M. McBroom Charitable Lead Trust
Andrew H. and Anne O. Easley Trust KPMG Foundation
Appalachian College Association Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation, Inc.
Appalachian Power Martha and William Adams Scholarship Trust
Bank of Southside Virginia Norfolk Southern Foundation
Blue Ridge Beverage Co., Inc. Patterson Charitable Foundation Trust
Clarice S. Lynn Living Trust PDJ Enterprises, Inc.
Council Of Independent Colleges Pfizer Foundation
Daly Charitable Lead UniTrust Rockydale Quarries Corporation
Dorothy Campbell Charitable Lead Trust Rugaber Family Fund
The Dorothy Cate And Thomas F. Frist Foundation Smith Mountain Lake Association
Eastern Bank and Trust Company State Farm Companies Foundation
Edward Jones Investments Suntrust Bank Foundation
EIIA, Inc. The Butz Foundation
Emma M. Ridgeway Trust Fund The Winston-Salem Foundation/Emily Grousbeck Fund
ETS Tulsa Community Foundation
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund UMW of the Virginia Conference
Foundation For Roanoke Valley Vanguard Charitable
Franklin County Board of Supervisors The Virginia College Fund
Gordon C. Willis Charitable Trust Virginia Commission for the Arts
Ground Scapes Virginia Tourism Corporation
Groves-Chaney Foundation Virginia United Methodist Conference
Hermes Family Foundation William W. and Virginia B. Sale Foundation

Beckham Society Member Listing

Baxter F. Phillips, Jr. ’66 and Sharon L. Phillips ’66

Mr. Alan Adkins Dr. Linda Hollandsworth
Anonymous Mrs. Rachel Holmes
Mr. William Aiken Jr. and Mrs. Lucy Aiken Mrs. Rebecca Houchins
Mr. Carl Akers and Mrs. Mary Akers Mr. William Hudson and Mrs. Rhonda Hudson
Rev. C. Wes Astin, Jr. and Mrs. Elaine Astin Mr. John Inge IV
Mr. James Bailey and Dr. Betty Bailey Ms. Patricia Kibler
Mr. William Bales and Mrs. Marga Bales Mr. John Kines Jr. and Mrs. Linda Kines
Mr. Paul Barbery Mr. Steven Lambert
Mrs. Betty Beatty Mr. J. York Lindsey and Mrs. LaRhonda Lindsey
Mr. Robert Bell Sr. Mr. Sam Lionberger Jr. and Mrs. Lorinda Lionberger
Ms. Susan Bell Mr. J. Glynn Loope and Mrs. Jill Loope
Mrs. Shirley Bisselle Mrs. Evelyn Loree
Mr. Daniel Blasche Mr. Kip Lornell
Mr. Scott Bono and Mrs. Sharon Bono Mrs. Clarice Lynn
Mr. William Booker Jr. and Mrs. Brenda Booker Mr. Judson Mason and Mrs. Jackie Mason
Mr. Jerry Boone and Mrs. Shirley Boone Mr. Sidney Mason
Dr. Jennifer Braaten and Rev. Conrad Braaten Dr. Ellis Maxey
Mr. Billy Byrd Mr. John McCoy
Ms. Mariah Campbell Dr. Kenneth McCreedy
Mrs. Violet Carter and Mr. Franklin Carter Mr. Charles Menefee Sr. and Mrs. Mary Menefee
Ms. Christi Cherry Mrs. Wise Moon
Mr. Michael Christian and Mrs. Nancy Christian Mr. J. Roderick Moore and Ms. Sally Moore
Mrs. Pauline Clark Ms. Trasan Moore
Mr. Robert Cox Jr. and Mrs. Clara Cox Dr. M. Douglas Newman Sr. and Mrs. Phyllis Newman
Mr. L. Wayne Creasman and Mrs. Shirley Creasman Mr. David Norford and Mrs. Donna Norford
Mr. John Crockett and Mrs. Dana Crockett Mr. Hank Norton Jr.
Mr. Matt Cross and Mrs. Nancy Cross Dr. Samuel Payne
Mr. Carthan Currin III Mrs. Elizabeth Pence
Mrs. Frances Dale and Mr. R. Jack Dale Ms. Linda Perdue
Mr. James Dennis Dr. Marvin Phaup Jr.
Mr. Kevin Dill and Mrs. Peggy Dill Baxter F. Phillips, Jr. ’66 and Sharon L. Phillips ’66
Mr. Carlton Dodge and Ms. Linda Dodge Mr. A. Charles Phillips
Mr. Michael Donavant and Mrs. Susan Donavant Mr. Joseph Philpott Jr. and Mrs. Carolyn Philpott
Mr. Tommy Dowdy Mr. Lawrence Pilson
Mr. David Earles Mrs. Theresa Potter and Mr. Doug Potter
Ms. Mary Jane Elkins Ms. Marny Richardson
Mrs. Alice Elliott and Mr. Kenneth Elliott IV Dr. Henry Roediger III and Ms. Kathleen McDermott
Mr. Edmond Fitzgerald IV and Mrs. Angela Fitzgerald Mr. Robert Rother
Ms. Linda Fletcher Dr. David Roycroft
Dr. Douglas Foard and Mrs. Ann Foard Mr. Richard Sadler
Mrs. Betty Forbes and Mr. Stanley Forbes Sr. Mr. Robert Simmons and Mrs. Judy Simmons
Mr. Clyde Gantt Mr. Charles Skinner
Mr. Kenneth Gassman Jr. Dr. Joseph Stogner and Ms. Jane Stogner
Mr. Ed George and Mrs. Rose George Mr. David Stroupe and Mrs. Nancy Stroupe
Dr. Richard Giesen Mr. David Struebing and Mrs. Linda Struebing
Mr. K. Edward Goode Sr. Mrs. Lou Talbutt and Mr. Palmer Talbutt
Mr. Bruce Griffith and Mrs. Cindy Griffith Mr. Robert Todd and Mrs. Barbara Todd
Mr. Peter Hartman and Mrs. Rebecca Hartman Mrs. Sharlene Wade and Mr. Robert Wade Jr.
Mr. William Hartnett and Mrs. Diane Hartnett Mrs. Addie Lee Walker
Dr. Delia Heck and Rev. John Heck Mr. Steve Walker and Mrs. Brenda Walker
Mr. S. Kelly Herrick Dr. Gregory Watson and Mrs. Colleen Watson
Mr. G. Scott White and Mrs. Leigh White

 

In Memoriam

Mr. Charles Abernathy Mrs. Ruby King
Mr. John Anderson Mrs. Jeanne Kinnamon
Rev. James Angle Mrs. Patricia Layer
Dr. Dora Ashe Mr. James Lindsey
Mr. John Bagwell Rev. Walter Lockett Jr.
Mr. Guy Beatty Mrs. Vilma Mason
Mrs. Agnes Bell Mr. John Matthews
Mr. J. Bennett Dr. W. Melvin Maxey
Mrs. Marie Black Ms. Beatrice McCall
Mrs. Nancy Blake Mr. Richard Menefee Sr.
Mrs. Maggie Brammer Rev. William Moon Jr.
Mrs. Lillian Brinkmann Miss Virginia Murden
Mrs. Agnes Burr Mr. Leroy Payne
Mr. David Burrows Mrs. Bessie Payne
Mr. Carlisle Butler Miss Louise Pedigo
Mrs. Mary Cabaniss Mrs. Virginia Pharr
Mr. Worth Carter Jr. Mr. Allen Pike
Mrs. Zada Carver Mrs. Alexandra Pike
Mrs. Ann Chapman Mrs. Beulah Ramsey
Mr. Charles Cherry Mr. Curtis Ramsey
Mr. Paul Coe Mrs. Dorothy Rich
Mrs. Charlotte Cooley Miss Mamie Rickman
Mrs. Ethelyne Daniel Mrs. Louise Roediger
Mr. J. William Davis Mrs. Mae Schottland
Mr. S. DeHart Mr. Leo Scott
Mr. James Dennis Miss Carrie Shelton
Mr. Ira Doom Mrs. C. Shockley
Cmdr. Tom Downs Dr. Bernard Simmons
Mr. Horace Dyer Mr. L. Earl Simms
Miss Frances Eddy Mr. Earl Skeens
Capt. George Elliott Mrs. Ruby Skinnell
Mrs. Jane Flippo Ms. Elsie Slayton
Mrs. Virginia Fulton Mr. John Smith Jr.
Mrs. Reva Goode Dr. James Snead
Mrs. Eva Haley Mrs. Suelle Swartz
Miss Elizabeth Hesser Mrs. Elizabeth Treakle
Mr. James Hesser Mrs. Linda Treakle
Mrs. Kathleen High Mr. William Vaughan
Mr. Preston Holmes Mrs. Evelyn Vaughn
Mr. J. Clyde Hooker Jr. Mrs. Betty Whitlock
Rev. Vergil Hudson Mrs. Dorothea Wilburn
Mr. C. Henry Jones Mr. Marion Williams
Mr. Matt Jordan Mrs. Annie Williams
Mrs. Elsie Kennett Dr. Forrest Williams
Mr. Benjamin Kesler Sr. Mr. Richard Wills
Mrs. Frances Key

Panther Club Member Listing

Mr. D. Scott Agee and Ms. Tracy Agee Mr. Barry Langenbach and Mrs. Sandra Langenbach
Ms. Cecilia Aggrey Mr. Bill Leatherman and Mrs. Nancy Leatherman
Mr. John Anderson* Mr. Robin Leonard
Anonymous Mr. Donald Lucy and Mrs. Barbara Lucy
Ms. Carroll Ashburn Mr. Paul Manzella
Ms. Diana Asmus Mr. Vernon Marsteller Jr.
Ms. Elizabeth Baker Mr. James Martin
Mr. Rodney Baker Mr. Judson Mason and Mrs. Jackie Mason
Mr. David Bates Mr. Lawrence May
Mrs. Catherine Beachy Mrs. Shirley McAdoo
Mr. Thomas Bocock Mr. Marvin Mcafee
Mr. William Booker Jr. and Mrs. Brenda Booker Ms. Brenda McCandless
Mrs. Nonie Booth Mrs. Barbara McCord and Mr. Robert McCord
Mr. Wesley Bowles and Mrs. Mary Bowles Mr. Ryan McCullough
Mrs. Jana Bresson and Mr. Kenneth Bresson Mr. Timothy McDonald and Mrs. Patricia McDonald
Ms. Nancy Bridgeman Mr. Lester McGhee and Mrs. Terri McGhee
Mr. Jesse Briggs Mr. Kevin McGillicuddy
Ms. Nancy Briggs Ms. Katie Mcgrath
Ms. Susie Briggs Mr. Preston McMillan and Mrs. Barbara McMillan
Mr. Stephen Brinegar and Mrs. Pamela Brinegar Mr. Lawrence Meister and Ms. Maria Meister
Mr. R Coleman Brittle and Mrs. Nancy Brittle Ms. Sue Ann Meister
Mr. Ryan Brittle and Mrs. Rebecca Brittle Ms. Julie Mestre
Mr. Robert Brown and Mrs. Judy Brown Mr. John Miller
Mr. Theron Brown and Mrs. Helen Brown Ms. Linda Mizell
Ms. Dayna Brundage Ms. Elizabeth Mobley
Mr. Michael Burkholder and Mrs. Erika Burkholder Mr. J. Robert Monolo and Mrs. Christy Monolo
Mr. William Byrd III Mr. Tyler Muckle
Mr. Andrew Calohan Sr. and Mrs. Marsha Calohan Mr. James Murphy
Mr. Joseph Carbone and Mrs. Patricia Carbone Mr. Wes Naff III and Ms. Michele Naff
Mr. John Carroll Jr. and Mrs. Carol Boyd Carroll Mr. Harry Norris and Mrs. Natalie Norris
Mr. David Caughey Mr. Mark Norton and Mrs. Theresa Norton
Mr. Melvin Clark Jr. and Mrs. Vicki Clark Mr. Michael O’Connell and Mrs. Daphne O’Connell
Mr. Ronald Clark and Ms. Susan Clark Mr. Thomas Ollendick
Ms. Ashley Colder Mr. Jeffrey Palmer and Mrs. Laurie Palmer
Mr. Carl Coles Mr. Andrew Pauly and Ms. Rachel Troyer
Mr. Michael Condrey and Mrs. Kim Condrey Mr. Charles Pauly and Mrs. Susan Pauly
Mr. D. Ray Corron Mr. Larkin Phillips and Mrs. Lou Ann Phillips
Mr. Clifton Daisey and Mrs. Maureen Daisey Dr. Benjamin Philpott and Mrs. Mary Philpott
Mrs. Cheri Danner Ms. Martha Philpott
Mr. Steven Davidson Mr. Gary Rice
Mr. Joseph Davis and Mrs. Anne Davis Mr. Minnis Ridenour and Mrs. Louise Ridenour
Ms. Janet DeVasier Mrs. Gail Roberts
Mr. Peter Dexheimer Mr. Steve Robinson and Mrs. Lisa Robinson
Ms. Maria Ditanna Ms. J. Carol Sandidge
Mr. Jeff Dixon and Mrs. Michele Dixon Mr. Matthew Scruggs and Mrs. Tara Scruggs
Mr. Randal Doss and Mrs. Penelope Doss Mr. Oliver Scruggs
Mr. Richard Drescher Jr. and Mrs. Christine Drescher Ms. Vinsetta Secret-McDaniel
Ms. Winifred Dulany Ms. Diane Serio
Mr. Michael Edwards and Mrs. Cindy Edwards Mr. Miles Sheetz
Mr. F. Curtis Elswick Mr. Kevin Sherman and Mrs. Jennifer Sherman
Mr. Gene Everette and Mrs. Pat Everette Ms. Michele Shermer
Ms. Barbara Everhart Mr. Matthew Sherrard
Mr. Ricky Everhart Mr. Charles Shorter and Mrs. Joan Shorter
Ms. H. Kathleen Fleetwood Mr. Ernie Simopoulos and Mrs. Renee Simopoulos
Mr. Mark Frey Mr. Steven Smart and Mrs. Lisa Smart
Mr. Jeffress Given Sr. and Ms. Teresa Given Mr. Garnett Smith
Mr. Horace Green and Mrs. Jeannie Green Mr. Eric Smither and Mrs. Melody Smither
Dr. Ralph Greenway DDS Mrs. Bonnie Snow
Mr. James Hambacher and Mrs. Candy Hambacher Mrs. Denise Sommers and Mr. Dennis Sommers
Ms. Barbara Hanf Mr. Edward States and Mrs. Mary Ellen States
Mr. Joe Happe and Mrs. Lisa Happe Mr. Charles Stec
Mr. Charles Hartman Mrs. Beverly Stowe
Mr. Gene Haynes and Mrs. Anita Haynes Mr. Jimmy Strickland and Mrs. Denise Strickland
Mr. Myron Hendrix Mr. Namon Strickland and Ms. Joan Strickland
Ms. Linda Henry Dr. Robert Strong and Mrs. Susan Strong
Mr. Gary Holden and Ms. Leslie Holden Mrs. Susan Strong and Dr. Robert Strong
Mr. Rocky Holley and Ms. Gail Holley Mr. Kirt Studevant and Mrs. Lillian Studevant
Mr. Kenny House and Mrs. Yolanda House Ms. Ann Sutton
Mr. Donnell Howard Mr. William Tharp
Mr. Michael Huff and Mrs. Maria Huff Mr. Robert Todd and Mrs. Barbara Todd
Mr. Theodore Irving and Mrs. Sallie Irving Ms. Peggy Turner
Ms. Rebecca Johnson Mr. Blaine Underwood
Ms. Brenda Jones Mr. Jason Vipperman and Mrs. Stephanie Vipperman
Mr. Rufus Jones and Mrs. Carole Jones Mr. Woodrow Wall Jr. and Ms. Daphne Wall
Mr. John Jordan Jr. and Mrs. Glenda Jordan Ms. Colleen Washington and Mr. Morgan Harper
Mr. Robert Joyce Jr. Mr. J. Vaughan Webb, Jr.
Mr. John Kemple Mr. George Whitener and Mrs. Joan Whitener
Mr. Douglas Kendall Mrs. Melissa Whittington
Mr. John Kines Jr. and Mrs. Linda Kines Mr. Marvin Wild
Mr. Robert King Jr. and Mrs. Cynthia King Ms. Martha Williams
Mr. Oliver Kofoid Mr. Rayna Williams and Mrs. Deborah Williams
Mr. Larry Lagle Mr. David Wolfe and Mrs. Irene Wolfe CPA

Ruth Society Member Listing

Mr. Cleive Adams and Ms. Jill Adams Mr. Donald Jennings and Mrs. Eleanor Jennings
Mr. William Aiken Jr. and Mrs. Lucy Aiken Mr. Jeff Johnson
Mrs. Connie Akers and Mr. Steven Akers Mr. Rudolph Johnson Sr.
Mr. Norris Aldridge and Mrs. Janet Aldridge Mrs. Patricia Jones
Mrs. Mary Altemus and Mr. William Altemus Jr. Mr. John Jordan Jr. and Mrs. Glenda Jordan
Mr. Daniel Angell and Mrs. Dianne Angell Mr. Kenneth Journell and Mrs. Ann Journell
Mr. Roger Anglin and Mrs. Sue Anglin Mr. Robert Journell and Mrs. Ruth Journell
Mr. C. Ralph Arthur Jr. and Mrs. Sarah Arthur Mr. Carroll Kenny and Mrs. Wanda Kenny
Mr. Thomas Arthur and Mrs. Carolyn Arthur Mrs. Marian Kessler
Mr. Randall Austin and Mrs. Lynnette Austin Ms. Patricia Kibler
Ms. Stephanie Bailey and Mr. Robert Bailey Mr. John Kines Jr. and Mrs. Linda Kines
Mr. Edward Baker and Mrs. Judith Baker Mr. Francis King Jr. and Mrs. Mary King
Mr. Richard Baldwin and Mrs. Donna Baldwin Mr. Paul King and Mrs. Vicki King
Mr. William Bales and Mrs. Marga Bales Mr. Oliver Kofoid
Mr. Tim Balsley and Mrs. Shirley Balsley Mr. Donald Koonce and Mrs. Barbara Koonce
Mr. Charles Barall and Mrs. Barbara Barall Mr. Steven Lambert
Ms. Peggie Barker Mrs. Marie Lawrence and Mr. Robert Lawrence
Dr. Rathin Basu and Mrs. Supriya Basu Rev. William Layman and Mrs. Elaine Layman
Mr. Russell Bauda and Mrs. Ruth Bauda Mr. Claiborne Leonard and Mrs. Betty Leonard
Mr. Gerald Bechtle Jr. Mrs. Deanne Lloyd and Mr. Steve Lloyd
Mrs. Suzanne Bell and Mr. James Bell Mr. Harry Long and Mrs. Virginia Long
Mr. Benham Black and Mrs. JoAnn Black Mrs. Annie Looney and Mr. Monte Looney
Mr. Timothy Black Ms. Carol Love
Mrs. Jane Blackwell Mr. J. Wayne Loving and Mrs. Kathleen Loving
Mr. Daniel Blasche Mr. John Luck
Mrs. Jean Bone Mr. Donald Lucy and Mrs. Barbara Lucy
Mrs. Carole Booth and Mr. Harold Booth Jr. Rev. Lawrence Lugar and Mrs. Jean Lugar
Mr. George Boswell Mrs. Sharon Lugar and Mr. Larry Lugar
Dr. Harold Bowman and Ms. Joan Bowman Mr. Donald Luttrell and Mrs. Lynda Luttrell
Mr. John Bowman and Mrs. Sherry Bowman Mrs. Sherry Lynch and Mr. Kailey Lynch
Mr. Bruce Boxley III and Mrs. Linda Boxley Mr. Eugene Major and Mrs. Martha Major
Mrs. Diamond Boyd Ms. Brenda Martin and Mr. Gary Martin
Dr. Jennifer Braaten and Rev. Conrad Braaten Mr. Guy Martin
Mr. Ronald Brewster Mrs. Joe Ann Martin and Mr. Richard Martin
Ms. Kathleen Brown Mr. Aubrey Mason and Mrs. Sandra Mason
Mr. William Bryant and Mrs. Diane Bryant Mr. Judson Mason and Mrs. Jackie Mason
Mrs. Joyce Burroughs and Mr. Daniel Burroughs Mr. Edwin Mawyer and Mrs. Virginia Mawyer
Mr. John Butner and Mrs. Elizabeth Butner Mr. Robert May Jr. and Mrs. Julia May
Dr. David Byers and Mrs. Linda Byers Mr. James Mayes and Mrs. Donna Mayes
Mr. Samuel Camden and Mrs. Brenda Camden Rev. Robinson McAden and Mrs. Shelby McAden
Ms. Jane Campbell and Mr. John Sutor Mr. Cal McAlexander and Mrs. Jane McAlexander
Mr. James Carpenter and Mrs. Helen Carpenter Mrs. Renae McBride
Mr. James Carson and Mrs. Debbie Carson Mr. J. Kevin McConnell and Mrs. Suzanne McConnell
Mr. Alex Carter Jr. and Mrs. Ann Carter Mrs. Virginia McCoy and Mr. Jerry McCoy
Mr. John Carter and Mrs. Catherine Carter Ms. Loretta McGhee
Mr. H. Allen Carver and Mrs. Page Carver Mrs. Gail McGlothlin and Mr. Joseph McGlothlin
Mr. Todd Cassell Mr. A. Edward McMurdo II and Mrs. Nancy McMurdo
Mr. Clark Childers and Mrs. Susan Childers Ms. Wanetta Menefee
Mr. Michael Christian and Mrs. Nancy Christian Mr. Arthur Mitchell and Mrs. Mary Jo Mitchell
Mr. Ronald Clark and Mrs. Eugenia Clark Mr. Herbert Montgomery and Mrs. Katy Montgomery
Mr. Melvin Clark Jr. and Mrs. Vicki Clark Mrs. Wise Moon
Mr. Peter Clements and Mrs. Jennifer Clements Mr. J. Roderick Moore and Ms. Sally Moore
Miss Louise Clendenen Mrs. Joyce Moorman and Mr. Jerry Moorman
Mr. J. Randy Cline Mr. Harold Muddiman and Mrs. Jane Muddiman
Mr. Roger Coffey Mrs. Beverly Murray and Mr. Ralph Murray Jr.
Mr. Robert Coffman and Mrs. Ruth Coffman Mr. John Myers Jr. and Mrs. Marie Myers
Mr. Peter Coley Mr. A. Carl Nave III and Mrs. Tomi Nave
Mrs. Patricia Compton Mr. David Nelson
Mrs. Evelyn Condrey Dr. M. Douglas Newman Sr. and Mrs. Phyllis Newman
Mr. Herman Cooper Mrs. Ann Newman-Robinson
Mr. G. Trigg Copenhaver II Mr. Harry Norris and Mrs. Natalie Norris
Rev. Laughton Corr and Mrs. Ruby Corr Mr. Mitchell Nuckles and Mrs. Lori Nuckles
Mr. D. Ray Corron Mr. Richard Ogg
Mrs. Stella Couch Miss Patricia Osborne
Mr. Charles Coughlin and Mrs. Judi Coughlin Mr. Ovila Panneton and Mrs. Ruth Panneton
Mr. John Cougill and Mrs. Alison Cougill Mr. Danny Perdue and Mrs. Sherry Perdue
Mr. William Cowherd and Mrs. Kay Cowherd Mr. Raymond Perry and Mrs. Crystal Perry
Mr. Gordon Crawford and Mrs. Cinda Crawford Mr. Baxter Phillips Jr. and Mrs. Sharon Phillips
Ms. Patricia Crawley Mr. Edwin Phillips and Mrs. Martha Phillips
Mr. John Crockett and Mrs. Dana Crockett Mrs. Margaret Pillow
Mr. Matt Cross and Mrs. Nancy Cross Dr. Bob Pohlad and Dr. Carolyn Thomas
Dr. Peter Crow and Mrs. Mary Crow Mr. Cecil Porter Jr. and Mrs. Robin Porter
Ms. Sara Crow Mrs. Kathleen Powell and Mr. Brian Powell Sr.
Mrs. Frances Dale and Mr. R. Jack Dale Mr. Randy Powell and Mrs. Shannon Powell
Mrs. Ruth Dandridge Ms. Delma Prince
Mr. David Dansie and Mrs. Virginia Dansie Mr. Moyland Rainey and Mrs. Sara Rainey
Mr. David Davis and Mrs. Andrea Davis Mr. Craig Rascoe and Mrs. Karen Rascoe
Mr. George Davis and Mrs. Virginia Davis Mr. L. Ryland Rash Jr.
Dr. James Davis and Mrs. Janet Davis Mrs. Dorothy Ravenhorst
Mr. Joseph Davis and Mrs. Anne Davis Mr. Robert Ravenscroft and Mrs. Gretchen Ravenscroft
Mr. O. Allen Davis and Mrs. Mary Davis Mrs. Sheryl Reddington and Mr. Adrian Reddington
Mr. Earle Demarest Dr. Kevin Reilly and Mrs. Dina Reilly
Ms. Leslie Dering Ms. Linda Renick and Mr. Bobby Renick
Mr. Alexander DeTrana and Mrs. Nancy DeTrana Mr. John Reynolds
Mrs. Kelly Dettra and Mr. John Dettra III Ms. Lucy B. Ricardo
Mr. Robert Dillon and Mrs. Mary Dillon Mr. Paul Rice III and Mrs. Alice Rice
Mr. Michael Donavant and Mrs. Susan Donavant Mr. Elliot Richards Jr. and Mrs. Dina Richards
Mr. Ralph Doud III and Mrs. Virginia Doud Rev. Amos Rideout Jr. and Mrs. Moonyeen Rideout
Mr. Tommy Dowdy Mrs. Eunice Roberts
Dr. Stuart Dulin and Mrs. Elisabeth Dulin Mr. Thomas Rogers and Mrs. Norma Rogers
Mr. Alan Dungan and Mrs. Patti Dungan Mr. J. Keith Rowe and Mrs. Mary Ann Rowe
Mrs. Debra Edmondson and Mr. Steve Edmondson Mr. Hubert Rudder Jr. and Mrs. Mona Rudder
Mr. Rodger Epperson Sr. and Mrs. Jane Epperson Ms. J. Carol Sandidge
Mr. Billy Evans Mrs. Carrie Schmidt and Mr. Charles Schmidt
Mr. Neil Fadely Mr. John Seaborn and Mrs. Lisa Seaborn
Mr. Brett Fairchild and Mrs. Brenda Fairchild Mr. Gary Shelton and Mrs. Roxanne Shelton
Mr. Otis Farmer and Mrs. Rebecca Farmer Mr. J. Glenn Shelton and Mrs. Alice Shelton
Mr. David Fewell and Mrs. Diana Fewell Mrs. Ruby Shepherd and Mr. Walter Shepherd III
Mrs. Carole Fisher and Mr. Harry Fisher II Mr. Kevin Sherman and Mrs. Jennifer Sherman
Mr. David Fitzgerald and Mrs. Gayle Fitzgerald Mrs. Nancy Shively
Mr. Beverly Fitzpatrick Jr. and Mrs. Shirley Fitzpatrick Mr. Charles Shorter and Mrs. Joan Shorter
Dr. Douglas Foard and Mrs. Ann Foard Mr. D. Scott Showalter and Mrs. Elizabeth Showalter
Mrs. Betty Forbes and Mr. Stanley Forbes Sr. Dr. Ronald Singleton Ph.D and Mrs. Judy Singleton
Mr. Marvin Foster and Mrs. Janice Foster Mr. Dee Slaughter and Mrs. Donna Slaughter
Dr. Todd Fredericksen and Ms. Nell Fredericksen Mrs. Irma Smart
Mrs. Mickey Freeman and Dr. George Freeman Jr. Mr. Edward States and Mrs. Mary Ellen States
Dr. Arthur Fulton Rev. Carl Stewart and Mrs. Sylvia Stewart
Mr. Clyde Gantt Dr. Robert Strong and Mrs. Susan Strong
Mr. Gregory Gantt and Mrs. Joanna Gantt Mr. Glen Styles and Mrs. Brenda Styles
Mr. Kenneth Gassman Jr. Ms. Suelle Swartz
Dr. Annette Gibbs Dr. Gerard Taylor and Mrs. Anne Taylor
Mr. George Gibbs Jr. Mr. William Taylor
Rev. R. Franklin Gillis Jr. and Mrs. Betty Gillis Mrs. Julia Terry and Mr. Sam Terry
Mr. Horace Green and Mrs. Jeannie Green Mr. William Tharp
Mr. Jeffrey Gring and Mrs. Judy Gring Mrs. Susan Thomas and Mr. Clark Thomas Jr.
Mr. Jim Grobe and Mrs. Holly Grobe Hon. Bobby Thompson and Mrs. Glenda Thompson
Ms. Joan Hairfield Mr. Mervyn Timberlake Jr. and Mrs. Carolyn Timberlake
Mr. H. Ellsworth Haley Jr. and Mrs. Phyllis Haley Mr. Robert Todd and Mrs. Barbara Todd
Ms. Martha Haley-Bowling and Mr. Paul Bowling Mrs. Judith Tunstall and Mr. Douglas Tunstall
Mr. Elmer Hall Sr. Mr. Charles Turman and Mrs. Victoria Turman
Mr. William Hammack Ms. Viola Turner
Mr. James Harrington and Mrs. Joan Harrington Ms. Joan Tyree
Mrs. Dorothy Harrison Mr. John VanLuik and Mrs. Linda VanLuik
Mr. William Hartnett and Mrs. Diane Hartnett Mr. Robert Wagner and Mrs. Susan Wagner
Dr. Delia Heck and Rev. John Heck Mr. Steve Walker and Mrs. Brenda Walker
Mr. Jack Helie and Mrs. Dorothy Helie Mrs. Mattie Ward and Mr. Roger Ward
Mrs. Sandra Hill Mr. Michael Waters and Mrs. Pamela Waters
Mr. Daniel Hodges and Mrs. Judy Hodges Mr. Glenn Welde
Mrs. Donna Hoekstra and Mr. Robert Hoekstra Ms. Jennie West
Mrs. Ellen Holland and Mr. Keith Holland Mr. G. Scott White and Mrs. Leigh White
Ms. Gail Holley and Mr. Rocky Holley Mr. James White and Mrs. Pamela White
Mr. Ronald Holley and Mrs. Phyllis Holley Rev. Robert White Jr. and Mrs. Melissa White
Ms. Tracy Holley and Mr. Brad Holley Mr. Jeff Wilson
Mr. David Horton and Mrs. Michelle Horton Mr. John Wilson
Mrs. Shirley Horton and Mr. Richard Horton Mrs. Regenia Wine and Mr. Shelton Wine
Mrs. Rebecca Houchins Rev. Arthur Wingfield and Mrs. Willie Marie Wingfield
Mr. William Hudson and Mrs. Rhonda Hudson Ms. Mary Witcher
Mr. Mark Hudzik and Mrs. Joanna Hudzik Ms. C. Faye Wood
Mr. Thomas Huffman Sr. Mr. Stuart Wood
Mr. Barry Hughes and Mrs. Mary Hughes Mr. Douglas Woodley
Mr. Port Humphreys and Mrs. Lynne Humphreys Mrs. Felicia Woods and Mr. Marvin Woods Jr.
Mr. Ray Hundley and Ms. Cheryl Hundley Mrs. Patricia Wright
Mrs. Hazel Hunt Mr. Dwayne Young and Mrs. Linda Young
Mr. Harold Ingram Mr. James Zinck and Mrs. Beverly Zinck
Mr. Bradley Intemann and Mrs. Leslie Intemann Dr. Andrea Zuschin and Dr. David Zuschin
Dr. Harry Jarrett

Arthur Society Member Listing

Mr. William Aiken Jr. and Mrs. Lucy Aiken
Mr. John Anderson* Mr. James Jez and Mrs. Cheryl Jez
Mr. Roger Anglin and Mrs. Sue Anglin Mrs. Jean Jones and Mr. C. Henry Jones*
Anonymous Ms. Patricia Kibler
Mr. C. Ralph Arthur Jr. and Mrs. Sarah Arthur Mr. Donald Koonce and Mrs. Barbara Koonce
Mr. Thomas Arthur and Mrs. Carolyn Arthur Mr. Steven Lambert
Mr. James Bailey and Dr. Betty Bailey Mr. Douglas Lane and Mrs. Susan Lane
Mr. Richard Baldwin and Mrs. Donna Baldwin Mr. Steven Lavinder
Mr. William Bales and Mrs. Marga Bales Mr. James Lindsey*
Mr. Russell Bauda and Mrs. Ruth Bauda Mr. Sam Lionberger Jr. and Mrs. Lorinda Lionberger
Mrs. Yvette Beheler and Mr. Steve Beheler Mr. Tony Lowe  and Ms. Judith Upchurch
Mr. James Bell and Mrs. Laura Bell Mrs. Clarice Lynn
Mr. John Boyd and Mrs. Elizabeth Boyd Mr. John Mallard Jr.
Mr. R Coleman Brittle and Mrs. Nancy Brittle Mr. Judson Mason and Mrs. Jackie Mason
Mr. Robert Brown Mr. Sidney Mason
Mr. William Brown Mr. Lawrence May
Mr. Michael Bundy and Mrs. Jennifer Bundy Mr. Swede McBroom and Mrs. Dorian Dugger
Mr. Christopher Burnley Mrs. Barbara McCord and Mr. Robert McCord
Mr. Theodore Butz and Mrs. Cara Butz Ms. Sue Ann Meister
Mr. Clay Campbell Mr. and Mrs. Richard Menefee Sr.*
Mr. Calvin Carter Mr. J. Robert Monolo and Mrs. Christy Monolo
Mr. Maury Carter and Mrs. Elaine Carter Mrs. Wise Moon
Mr. H. Allen Carver and Mrs. Page Carver Mr. J. Roderick Moore and Ms. Sally Moore
Mr. Troy Carver and Mrs. Tina Carver Mr. Harry Norris and Mrs. Natalie Norris
Mrs. Ruth Chaney Ms. Kathleen O’Malley
Mrs. Barbara Chapman Mr. Jason Page and Mrs. Anginet Page
Mrs. Susan Childers and Mr. Clark Childers Mr. Charles Pauly and Mrs. Susan Pauly
Mr. Michael Christian and Mrs. Nancy Christian Mr. Danny Perdue and Mrs. Sherry Perdue
Mr. Peter Clements and Mrs. Jennifer Clements Ms. Martha Perry
Mr. Peter Coley Mr. David Peterson
Mrs. Patricia Compton Dr. Marvin Phaup Jr.
Ms. Hayako Cook Mr. Baxter Phillips Jr. and Mrs. Sharon Phillips
Mr. John Cougill and Mrs. Alison Cougill Rev. Charles Pittman and Mrs. Shelby Pittman
Dr. Peter Crow and Mrs. Mary Crow Dr. Bob Pohlad and Dr. Carolyn Thomas
Mrs. Frances Dale and Mr. R. Jack Dale Mr. Bittle Porterfield III and Mrs. Charlotte Porterfield
Mr. Patrick Daly Sr. and Mrs. Cathy Daly Mr. Randy Powell and Mrs. Shannon Powell
Mr. Patrick Daly Jr. and Mrs. April Daly Ms. Desdie Prince and Mr. Joe Archuleta
Mr. Frank Davidson III and Mrs. Anne Davidson Mr. Moyland Rainey and Mrs. Sara Rainey
Dr. James Davis and Mrs. Janet Davis Mr. Ken Randolph
Mr. S. Allen DeHart* Mr. Craig Rascoe and Mrs. Karen Rascoe
Mr. James Dennis Mr. Robert Ravenscroft and Mrs. Gretchen Ravenscroft
Mr. Alexander DeTrana and Mrs. Nancy DeTrana Ms. Linda Renick and Mr. Bobby Renick
Mr. John DeTrana Ms. Lucy B. Ricardo
Mrs. Mary DeTrana Mr. George Rich and Mrs. Karen Rich
Mr. Jeff Dixon and Mrs. Michele Dixon Rev. Amos Rideout Jr. and Mrs. Moonyeen Rideout
Mr. Michael Donavant and Mrs. Susan Donavant Mr. Robert Rother
Mr. Ira Doom* Dr. David Roycroft
Mr. Larry Duty and Mrs. Norma Duty Mr. Walter Rugaber and Mrs. Sally Rugaber
Mr. Thomas Dyer Sr. and Mrs. Cindy Dyer Mr. Joel Schieck and Mrs. Pearl Schieck
Mr. Karl Edwards Mr. George Seals
Ms. Donna Fleenor Mr. James Sears
Mrs. Betty Forbes and Mr. Stanley Forbes Sr. Mr. Kevin Sherman and Mrs. Jennifer Sherman
Mrs. Nancy Forbes* Mrs. Nancy Shively
Mr. Stanley Forbes Jr. Mr. D. Scott Showalter and Mrs. Elizabeth Showalter
Mr. Kenneth Gassman Jr. Mr. Dee Slaughter and Mrs. Donna Slaughter
Mr. Hartley Gaston and Mrs. Carol Gaston Mrs. Irma Smart
Rev. Richard Geoghegan and Mrs. Phyllis Geoghegan Mr. Allan Stanley and Mrs. Connie Stanley
Dr. Annette Gibbs Ms. Elizabeth Stanley
Mr. George Gibbs Jr. Mr. John Stanley Jr.
Dr. Richard Giesen Mr. Edward States and Mrs. Mary Ellen States
Mr. Randall Gordon and Mrs. Barbara Gordon Rev. Carl Stewart and Mrs. Sylvia Stewart
Mr. Jim Grobe and Mrs. Holly Grobe Dr. Christine Stinson
Mr. Harold Grousbeck Dr. Gerard Taylor and Mrs. Anne Taylor
Mr. Irving Groves Jr. Mr. Glenn Thomsen and Mrs. Peggy Thomsen
Dr. Elizabeth Hairfield and Mr. Hampton Hairfield Ms. Suzanne Thornhill
Mr. Charles Hartman Mr. Mervyn Timberlake Jr. and Mrs. Carolyn Timberlake
Mr. Peter Hartman and Mrs. Rebecca Hartman Mr. Robert Todd and Mrs. Barbara Todd
Mrs. Anita Haynes and Mr. Gene Haynes Mr. Charles Tysinger
Dr. Delia Heck and Rev. John Heck Mr. Robert Wagner and Mrs. Susan Wagner
Mrs. Marilyn Hooker Mr. Steve Walker and Mrs. Brenda Walker
Mr. Mark Hudzik and Mrs. Joanna Hudzik Mr. Gordon Willis III
Mrs. Hazel Hunt Mr. Martin Willis
Mr. Andre Jasse Mrs. Patricia Wright
Mr. Donald Jennings and Mrs. Eleanor Jennings
2014 Senior Class Of Ferrum College Howell’s Motor Freight, Inc.
604 Minute Markets, Inc. J. R. Monolo Trucking and Contracting
Aetna Foundation, Inc. James C. (Buddy) Hawkins Memorial Trust
Algernon Sydney Sullivan Foundation Jessie Ball duPont Fund
American Endowment Foundation June M. McBroom Charitable Lead Trust
Andrew H. and Anne O. Easley Trust KPMG Foundation
Appalachian College Association Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation, Inc.
Appalachian Power Martha and William Adams Scholarship Trust
Bank of Southside Virginia Norfolk Southern Foundation
Blue Ridge Beverage Co., Inc. Patterson Charitable Foundation Trust
Clarice S. Lynn Living Trust PDJ Enterprises, Inc.
Council Of Independent Colleges Pfizer Foundation
Daly Charitable Lead UniTrust Rockydale Quarries Corporation
Dorothy Campbell Charitable Lead Trust Rugaber Family Fund
The Dorothy Cate And Thomas F. Frist Foundation Smith Mountain Lake Association
Eastern Bank and Trust Company State Farm Companies Foundation
Edward Jones Investments Suntrust Bank Foundation
EIIA, Inc. The Butz Foundation
Emma M. Ridgeway Trust Fund The Winston-Salem Foundation/Emily Grousbeck Fund
ETS Tulsa Community Foundation
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund UMW of the Virginia Conference
Foundation For Roanoke Valley Vanguard Charitable
Franklin County Board of Supervisors The Virginia College Fund
Gordon C. Willis Charitable Trust Virginia Commission for the Arts
Ground Scapes Virginia Tourism Corporation
Groves-Chaney Foundation Virginia United Methodist Conference
Hermes Family Foundation William W. and Virginia B. Sale Foundation