Blue Ridge Folklife Festival Event Schedule2019-10-17T18:23:21+00:00

Event Schedule

The 2019 Schedule of Events

Last minute changes to the schedule will be noted on the festival grounds or in the festival program handed out at the entry gates.

Activities and performances run all day except where times are noted.

MUSIC  (All music stages run 10:00 to 5:00.)

Farm Stage–Across Route 40 at Blue Ridge Farm Museum (This stage is sponsored by The Franklin News-Post)

  • Jim Costa— Old Time Songs, Tales & Outright Lies (Farm Stage: 10:00)
  • George Reynolds – Old Time Songs & Tunes  (Farm Stage : 10:30)
  • WORKSHOP:  “Keep my Skillet Good and Greasy”—Featuring Jim Costa, George Reynolds, & Trish Fore (Farm Stage 11:00-12:00)
  • Jeffrey Scott—A Fine Piedmont-Style Blues Picker and Singer Carrying on a Long Regional and Family Tradition (Farm Stage: 12:00)
  • New North Carolina Ramblers—Charlie Poole-Style Songs & Tunes (Farm Stage: 12:30)
  • Round Peak Boys —  Old Time Tunes with the Round Peak Sound (Farm Stage: 1:00)
  • North Carolina Ballad Traditions – Featuring Bobby McMillon, Denise Norton O’Sullivan, & Sara Buckner (Farm Stage: 1:30)
  • New North Carolina Ramblers—Charlie Poole-Style Songs & Tunes (Farm Stage: 2:30)
  • Round Peak Boys —  Old Time Tunes with the Round Peak Sound (Farm Stage: 3:00)
  • Jeffrey Scott—A Fine Piedmont-Style Blues Picker and Singer Carrying on a Long Regional and Family Tradition (Farm Stage: 3:30)
  • Twin Creeks Stringband—Old-Time Dance Band (Farm Stage: 4:00)

Bowl Stage– Below Adams Lake (This stage is sponsored by The Roanoke Times.)

  • The Guard—Traditional Bluegrass Tunes (Bowl Stage: 10:00)
  • New Ballard’s Branch Bog Trotters—Fine Old Time Sound from Galax (Bowl Stage: 10:30)
  • Jerry Steinburg and the Dixie Bluegrass Boys — Hot Driving Bluegrass  (Bowl Stage: 11:00)
  • Slate Mountain Ramblers—Good Old Time Patrick County Band (Bowl Stage: 11:30)
  • Highlander String Band—The Galax Dance Band Sound (Bowl Stage: 12:00)
  • Jerry Steinburg and the Dixie Bluegrass Boys — Hot Driving Bluegrass  (Bowl Stage: 12:30)
  • Slate Mountain Ramblers—Good Old Time Patrick County Band (Bowl Stage: 1:00)
  • The Guard—Traditional Bluegrass Tunes (Bowl Stage: 1:30)
  • Highlander String Band—The Galax Dance Band Sound (Bowl Stage: 2:00)
  • Larry Sigmon & Martha Spencer—An Unforgettable Mountain Dance Music Sound from a High-Energy Duo (Bowl Stage: 2:30)
  • New Ballard’s Branch Bog Trotters—Fine Old Time Sound from Galax (Bowl Stage: 3:30)
  • Gap Civil—Old Time Dance Band from the VA/NC Blue Ridge Mountains (Bowl Stage: 4:00)

Chapel Stage–Inside of Vaughn Chapel

  • Fresh Wind Gospel Choir—Spirituals from Ferrum College Students (Chapel Stage: 10:00)
  • Larnell Starkey and the Spiritual Seven—Full Throttle Gospel (Chapel Stage: 11:00)
  • Bishop M. L. Hardy and The Sons of Thunder –Powerhouse of Spirituals (Chapel Stage 12:00)
  • Joy Bells – Female A Capella Harmonies (Chapel Stage 2:00)
  • Disciples in Song—Praise Electrified (Chapel Stage: 3:00)
  • Mt. Olivet Apostolic Church Mass Choir— Joyful Ensemble Singing (Chapel Stage: 4:00)

HORSE, DOG, & OX EVENTS

  • Team Horse and Mule Log Skidding Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00)
  • Virginia State Championship Coon Mule Jumping Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (12:30)
  • Horse Pulling Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (1:00)
  • Ox Driving Demonstration—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (11:00)
  • Sheep Herding—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00, 2:00, 4:00)
  • Coon Dog Area – Sponsored by WYTI & Good Friend, Bittle Porterfield:
    • Coon Dog UKC and Grade Bench Show—Beside Adams Lake (10:00)
    • Coon Dog Treeing Contest—Beside Adams Lake (12:00)
    • Coon Dog UKC Open Water Races—Adams Lake (1:30)
  • Corn Meal Grinding—Blue Ridge Farm Museum

ANTIQUE TRACTOR & ENGINE ACTIVITIES

  • Antique Engines and Tractors–Below Adams Lake
  • Wheat Threshing and Hay Bailing Demonstrations–Below Adams Lake (10:30, 12:30, 2:30)
  • Rock Crushing Demonstrations—Below Adams Lake (11:30, 1:30, 3:30)

OTHER ACTIVITIES

  • Moonshine Still—Beside Creek at Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Moonshine Lore:  Tales From Makers and Revenuers—Beside Creek at Blue Ridge Farm Museum (11:00)
  • Travelers’ Trinkets: Souvenirs of Virginia Exhibition—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery
  • Crooked Road Royalty and Crooked Road Music Styles Exhibitions—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery
  • Canning Traditions With Rita  Bishop—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery
  • Crafts (Outside)—Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Crafts (Inside)—YMCA-Ferrum College on Wiley Drive
  • Foods—Blue Ridge Farm Museum, Adams Lake Field, Beside Ferrum College Fitness Center, Car Area, and Along Wiley Drive
  • Children’s Games—Blue Ridge Farm Museum – Facilitated by: Students of REC 341 Recreation Program Planning and Leadership & members of the Delta Chi fraternity. (10:00 to 4:00).
    • Visit Games Area for Schedule of Individual Games.
    • Pie-Eating Contests (2:00 & 4:00)
  • Farm Market—Wiley Drive Beside Stanley Library
  • Car Culture & Show Area (Sponsored by Carter Bank & Trust)—Field Just West of Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building
  • Ferrum College Alumni Hospitality Center—Stanley Library Patio (11:00 to 3:00).  See Alumni Schedule Page for Alumni Breakfast and Ticket Packages.
  • Ferrum College Admissions Tent—Beside the Information Booth Below Adams Lake.  Find Out More About Attending Ferrum College!

For More Information

540-365-4412 or bri@ferrum.edu.  Order advance tickets at 540-365-4412.