Blue Ridge Folklife Festival Event Schedule

/Blue Ridge Folklife Festival Event Schedule
Blue Ridge Folklife Festival Event Schedule2019-06-26T19:57:41+00:00

Event Schedule

Last minute changes to the schedule will be noted on the festival grounds or in the festival program handed out at the entry gates.

Activities and performances run all day except where times are noted.

The 2019 Schedule of Events

MUSIC  (All music stages run 10:00 to 5:00.)

This is currently being updated for 2019–stay tuned!

Farm Stage–Across Route 40 at Blue Ridge Farm Museum (This stage is supported by the Roanoke Times and the Virginia Tourism Corporation.)

  • Jerry Steinberg and His Dixie Bluegrass Boys—Traditional Bluegrass Tunes (Farm Stage: 10:00)
  • Jeffrey Scott—A Fine Piedmont-Style Blues Picker and Singer Carrying on a Long Regional and Family Tradition (Farm Stage: 10:30)
  • WORKSHOP:  “Songs I Learned at Home: Family Ballad Traditions”—Featuring Denise Norton O’Sullivan and Bobby McMillon (Farm Stage 11:00-12:00)
  • New North Carolina Ramblers—Charlie Poole-Style Songs & Tunes (Farm Stage: 12:00)
  • Larry Sigmon and Martha Spencer—High Energy Mountain Dance Music (Farm Stage: 12:30)
  • Jeffrey Scott—A Fine Piedmont-Style Blues Picker and Singer Carrying on a Long Regional and Family Tradition (Farm Stage: 1:30)
  • WORKSHOP:  “Songs I Learned at Home: Family Ballad Traditions”—Featuring Denise Norton O’Sullivan and Bobby McMillon (Farm Stage: 2:00)
  • Jerry Steinberg and His Dixie Bluegrass Boys—Traditional Bluegrass Tunes (Farm Stage: 3:00)
  • New North Carolina Ramblers—Charlie Poole-Style Songs & Tunes (Farm Stage: 3:30)
  • Twin Creeks Stringband—Old-Time Dance Band (Farm Stage: 4:00)

Bowl Stage–Above Adams Lake (This stage is supported by Friends, Blue Ridge Parkway, Roanoke Valley Chapter.)

  • Orchard Grass—Fine Old-Time Dance Numbers (Bowl Stage: 10:00)
  • Wolfe Brothers—A Stringband Institution (Bowl Stage: 10:30)
  • Wayne Henderson & Friends—Old-Time Songs and Hot Pickin’ (Bowl Stage: 11:00)
  • Trish Fore and the Dixie Wildcats—Wild banjo-pickin’ librarian and her band of book readers (Bowl Stage: 11:30)
  • Gerald Anderson & Friends—Sweet Old-Time Songs and Tunes From Southwest Virginia (Bowl Stage: 12:00)
  • Highlander String Band—The Galax Dance Band Sound (Bowl Stage: 12:30)
  • The Barr Family—Galax Sound in Old-Time and Bluegrass (Bowl Stage: 1:00)
  • Orchard Grass—Old-Time Dance Band (Bowl Stage: 1:30)
  • Wolfe Brothers—A Stringband Institution (Bowl Stage: 2:00)
  • Wayne Henderson and Friends—Old-Time Songs and Hot Pickin’ (Bowl Stage: 2:30)
  • Highlander String Band—The Galax Dance Band Sound (Bowl Stage: 3:00)
  • Gerald Anderson—Sweet Old-Time Songs and Tunes From Southwest Virginia (Bowl Stage: 3:30)
  • The Barr Family—Galax Sound in Old-Time and Bluegrass (Bowl Stage: 4:00)
  • Trish Fore and the Dixie Wildcats—Wild banjo-pickin’ librarian and her band of book readers (Bowl Stage: 4:30)

Chapel Stage–Across From Vaughn Chapel Below Adams Lake  (This stage is generously supported by the National Endowment for the Arts and the Franklin News Post).

  • Larnell Starkey and the Spiritual Seven—Full Throttle Gospel (Chapel Stage: 10:00)
  • Disciples in Song—Praise Electrified (Chapel Stage: 11:00)
  • Fresh Wind Gospel Choir—Spirituals from Ferrum College Students (Chapel Stage: 12:00)
  • The Family Five—Rich Gospel (Chapel Stage: 1:00)
  • The Faithful Travelers—High Energy Gospel (Chapel Stage: 2:00)
  • Mt. Olivet Apostolic Church Music Choir— Joyful Ensemble Singing (Chapel Stage: 3:00)

HORSE, DOG, & OX EVENTS

  • Team Horse and Mule Log Skidding Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00)
  • Virginia State Championship Coon Mule Jumping Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (12:30)
  • Horse Pulling Contest—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (1:00)
  • Ox Driving Demonstration—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (11:00)
  • Sheep Herding—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00, 2:00, 4:00)
  • Coon Dog UKC and Grade Bench Show—Beside Adams Lake (10:00)
  • Coon Dog Treeing Contest—Beside Adams Lake (12:00)
  • Coon Dog UKC Open Water Races—Adams Lake (1:30)
  • Corn Meal Grinding—Blue Ridge Farm Museum

ANTIQUE TRACTOR & ENGINE ACTIVITIES

  • Antique Engines and Tractors–Below Adams Lake
  • Wheat Threshing and Hay Bailing Demonstrations–Below Adams Lake (10:30, 12:30, 2:30)
  • Rock Crushing Demonstrations—Below Adams Lake (11:30, 1:30, 3:30)

OTHER ACTIVITIES

  • Moonshine Still—Beside Creek at Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Moonshine Lore:  Tales From Makers and Revenuers—Beside Creek at Blue Ridge Farm Museum (11:00)
  • Helping Hands:  Vintage Images of Group Work Exhibition—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery
  • Crooked Road Royalty and Crooked Road Music Styles Exhibitions—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery
  • Canning Traditions With Rita  Bishop—Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building Gallery
  • Crafts (Outside)—Blue Ridge Farm Museum
  • Crafts (Inside)—YMCA-Ferrum College on Wiley Drive
  • Foods—Blue Ridge Farm Museum, Adams Lake Field, Beside Ferrum College Fitness Center, Car Area, and Along Wiley Drive  (Click on the “FOODS” Tab at the Top of the Screen for the 2017 Festival Menu and Exact Food Locations.)
  • Children’s Games—Blue Ridge Farm Museum (10:00 to 4:00). Visit Games Area for Schedule of Individual Games. (Children’s Games Are Coordinated by the Ferrum College Recreation & Leisure Program.)
  • Farm MarketWiley Drive Beside Stanley Library
  • Car Culture & Show Area—Field Just West of Blue Ridge Institute & Museum Building
  • Ferrum College Alumni Hospitality Center—Stanley Library Patio (11:00 to 3:00).  See Alumni Schedule Page for Alumni Breakfast and Ticket Packages.
  • Ferrum College Admissions Tent—Beside the Information Booth Below Adams Lake.  Find Out More About Attending Ferrum College!

For More Information

540-365-4412 or bri@ferrum.edu.  Order advance tickets at 540-365-4412.