Academic Awards Ceremony, 2013 – 2014

Congratulations to all of those honored at the Academic Awards Ceremony. Here is a list of award winners for the 2013-2014 academic school year.

Campus Communication Commendations
  • Most Valuable Staff Member Award for Chrysalis: Ivy Rivero
  • Most Valuable Staff Member Award for the Iron Blade: Bryce Wuergler
  • Ferrum Radio Award: Amber King

 

Academic Awards - School of Arts and Humanities
  • Eric Lee Baker Award for the Outstanding Student in English: Jessa King
  • Outstanding Student of Russian Award: Elizabeth Dunn
  • Spanish Award: Jessica Goad
  • C. P. Minnick Award: Carrie M. Roberts
  • Theatre Arts Achievement Award: Charlene Hewitt and William Seate
  • Dance Achievement Award: Melva Herron
  • Outstanding Music Student Award: Halden Hoover
  • Jasse Scholarship in History Award: Rebecca Cariens and Dustin Hylton
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar in History Award: Camille Bower
  • Model United Nations-Most Effective Delegate: Jon Robinson
  • Model United Nations: Most Effective Delegation: Jon Robinson, Carey Kimbrough and Delana Smith

 

Academic Awards - School of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Agricultural Sciences Awards:
    • Agribusiness emphasis: Jeb Ryan Early
    • Animal Science emphasis: Clint Thomas Martin
    • Horticulture emphasis: Jonathan Robert Witt
  • Biology Award: Blakley Walker Sproles
  • Chemistry Award: Sara Parker Puckett
  • Environmental Science Award: Anthony Gabriel Garcia
  • Forensic Science Award: Kelleigh Miyako Jio
  • Mathematical Sciences Award: Amanda Mae Dillon
  • Health Sciences Award: Shelby Marie Bowling and Allison Elizabeth Byrd
  • Pre-Professional Science Award: Katherine Brianna Mireles
  • Outstanding Student in the School of Natural Sciences & Mathematics: Paige Tyne Redifer

 

Academic Awards - School of Social Sciences
  • Douglas W. Foard Award: Jon Robinson
  • Computer Information Systems Academic Award: Jacob L. Hancock
  • Management Award: Jacob Hardy
  • Sports Management Award: Jacob Hardy
  • Marketing Award: Daniel Hogan
  • Hamblin Accounting Award: Constance Rice
  • Outstanding Student Researcher Psychology Award: Carson L. Scott
  • Outstanding Student in Psychology Award: Zachalee J. Peace
  • Health and Human Performance Award: Kayla Christian Goins
  • Recreation Leadership Award: Rachel Walton
  • Jane Addams Social Work Achievement Award: Kasey Hale and Kasey Ingram
  • Dr. Ken McCreedy Outstanding Criminal Justice Graduating Senior Award: Victoria Bowman
  • Dr. Betty N. Bailey Silver Weaver Award: Maggie Akers
  • Delta Kappa Gamma Outstanding Woman in Education Award:Amanda Dillon
  • Charles A. and Marion C. Skinner Awards for Excellence in Education:
    • Elementary Education: Tracie Arrington
    • Secondary Education: Amanda Dillon
    • All-Level Education: Kellee Lewis
  • Frank Benjamin Hurt Award: Jesse Shively

 

Exemplary Teaching Award: Professor Lana Whited
The Lillie Warwick Slaven Award: Kasey R. Forrester
The Algernon-Sydney Sullivan Awards
  •    Student Recipient: Page T. Redifer
  •    Non-Student Award: Joyce C. Moran